Curriculum Vitae
EDUCATION
2006–2011 Bachelor of Arts in Media Arts, Specialization in Animation, Turku University of Applied Sciences, Arts Academy
2000–2002 Vocational Qualifications in Animation, Satakunta School of Art and Craft
1997–2000 Matricular Examination, Nakkilan lukio (Senior Secondary School)
ANIMATION
2015- Wurmloch (Madonreikä/Wormhole)
- collective animation, 2D computer cut-out
- directing, scriptwriting, animating
- work in progress (premiere in 2016)
2014 Recycling
- collective animation animated by 10 international authors
- directing, scriptwriting, animating, editing
- direct animation on 35mm film, duration 14'14 min
2013 Electric Soul
- directing, producing, scriptwriting, animating, photography, editing
- experimental object animation, duration 5 min
2011 Kuhina (Swarming)
- directing, scriptwriting, animating, editing
- drawn animation, duration 7 min 18 s
- selected awards:
Best Graduation Film / Prize Gaston Roch, Cinanima, Espinho, 2012
Grand Prix, BANJALUKA International Animated Film Festival, Banja Luka, 2012
European New Talent Award, Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, Bristol, 2012
High Risk Award, Fantoche International Animation Film Festival, Baden, 2012
Best in Show, Animation Block Party, New York, 2012
Grand Prize School & Graduation Short Films, SICAF Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Seoul, 2012
Dušan Vukotić Award, Animafest Zagreb, Zagreb, 2012
Best Animation, sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Potsdam, 2012
Second Prize European Student Film, HAFF Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht, 2012
Best Student Short Film Award, Anima, Brussels, 2012
Best Nordic Baltic Student Film, Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Fredrikstad, 2012
2008 Katiska (The Trap)
- directing, scriptwriting, animating, photography, editing, puppet and set building, sound design, music
- puppet animation, duration 4 min 33 s
- awards: Audience Award, Reikäreuna, Orivesi, 2010
ARTISTIC ACTIVITY
2015 The basics of animated movement workshop, Turku University of Applied Sciences, Arts Academy
2015 Animated spot for KINEČKO magazine
2015 Course teacher of drawn animation, Turku University of Applied Sciences, Arts Academy
2015 Jury member, Flatpack Film Festival, Birmingham
2014– ”Huvipuisto/ The Amusement Park”, Animation Crank Handle animation art exhibition
- Huuto gallery, Helsinki 2014
- Logomo, Turku 2014
- Cinema Helios, Animated Dreams, Tallinn 2014
- BCU Parkside, Flatpack Film Festival, Birmingham 2015
- Erarta Museum, Cross Art Festival, Saint Petersburg 2015
2014 Jury member, Priit Pärn Animated Film Festival, Tallinn/Tapa
2014 Director of animation in Ewa Einhorn's & Jeuno Kim's animation Krabstadt #02 Sex & Taxes
2014 Animator for selection of commercials, Twisted Films
2014 Animator and crew member in Turun Anikistit ry and Coop Paperihattu animation Sata vuotta suomalainen animaatio, VAU!
2013 Animation workshop for young animators, Fredrikstad Animation Festival
2013 Jury member, Anim'est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest
2013-2014 Member of 100th Jubilee of Finnish Animation -committee
2012 Preselection jury member for Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Animation Volda
2012 Director of animation in Ewa Einhorn's & Jeuno Kim's animation Krabstadt #01 Whaled Women
2011, 2012 Animation workshop for festival guests, VASB ry / Ilmiö festival
2011 Written thesis: ”From a Drop to an Ocean – water in stop motion animation”
2008–2011 Mobile animation project for the cultural capital year of Turku 2011, directing four short animations
2010 Animation workshop for children, Satakunnan Elävän Kuvan Keskus ry
2009 Internship in Nukufilm puppet animation studios in Tallinn
2008 Animator in Antti Laakso’s animation The Last Elephant
2007 Animator in animated music video CMX – Punainen komentaja
2007 Internship in Tommi Juutilainen’s animation The Anchor
2002 Animated music video Penniless - Adam’s Apple Pie
2001 Animated music video Wasted - In the Suburbs
MEMBERSHIPS OF ANIMATION COLLECTIVES
Cooperative Paperihattu
Turun Anikistit ry
Animaation apupyörä ry (Animation Crank Handle)
SOFTWARE KNOWLEDGE
Drawn animation: Toonz, TVPaint, CTP Pro
Stop motion -animation: Dragonframe, Stop Motion Pro
Compositing, post production and computer animation: Adobe After Effects, Adobe Flash
Editing: Adobe Premiere Pro, Avid, Final Cut
Sound editing: Pro Tools, Adobe Audition
3D modelling and animation: Soft Image, 3ds Max, Lightwave
Computer graphics: Adobe Photoshop
LANGUAGE SKILLS
Finnish mother tongue
English excellent
Swedish basic knowledge
French basic knowledge