|
ShowreelThis showreel contains material from the films I've been working on as an animator, and in most cases as a director as well.
Films: Kuhina (dir. Joni Männistö, 2011) Lilja (dir. Joni Männistö, 2010) Vesileikki (dir. Joni Männistö & Sanni Lahtinen, 2010) Omenapuu (dir. Joni Männistö & Sanni Lahtinen, 2010) Katiska (dir. Joni Männistö, Janne Kukkonen, JP Saari and Mikko Korhonen, 2008) Viimeinen Elefantti (dir. Antti Laakso, 2008) CMX - Punainen komentaja (dir. Samppa Kukkonen & Janne Kukkonen, 2007) |
Re-Cycling 2014Direct Animation on 35mm film, 14'14 min ‘Re-cycling Project’ involves 10 animation artists from different European countries. Each of them made 1 minute of animation directly on film with their own style. Authors: Joni Männistö, Vessela Dantcheva, Gábor Ulrich, Ülo Pikkov, Rastko Ćirić, Petra Zlonoga, Špela Čadež, Marina Rosset, Regina Pessoa & Magda Guidi Art Director: Paola Bristot Production: Arte Video, Association Viva Comix |
Screenings:
2015 Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro/ São Paulo
2015 Anifilm International Festival of Animated Films, Třeboň
2015 Monstra, Lisbon
2015 Sofia International Film Festival, Sofia
2014 Piccolo Festival dell'Animazione, Pordenone-Udine-Trieste
2014 Animateka, Ljubljana
Awards:
2014 The Masters of Animation, First Prize, Golden Anteaters Festival, Lublin
2014 Special Mention, Reikäreuna, Orivesi
2014 Best Nordic Animation or Art Film, Minimalen Short Film Festival, Trondheim
2013 Best Sound Design, Animated Dreams, Tallinn
2013 Best Animation, Helsinki Short Film Festival, Helsinki
2013 Special Mention, Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Fredrikstad
2013 Best Experimental Animation, International Animation Festival FIA, Montevideo
Screenings:
2015 Imagine Science Film Festival, New York 2015 IAFF for Children and Youth "Constantine's Gold Coin", Niš 2015 Filmets Badalona Film Festival, Badalona 2015 VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna 2015 Formentera Film Festival, Formentera 2015 REDCAT International Children's Film Festival, Los Angeles 2015 Mecal International Short Film Festival, Barcelona 2015 Cairo International Cinema and Arts Festival for Children, Cairo 2015 New York International Children’s Film Festival, New York 2015 Children's Film Festival Seattle, Seattle 2014-2015 Antarctic Short, Documentary and Animation Film Festival, Antarctic 2014 Lahore International Children's Film Festival, Lahore 2014 Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Winterthur 2014 Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Uppsala 2014 Golden Anteaters Festival, Lublin 2014 IndieCork, Cork 2014 FIFEL - Festival International du Film sur l'énergie, Lausanne 2014 shnit International Film Festival, Bern 2014 Mercado 3D Wire, Segovia 2014 Interfilm International Short Film Festival, Berlin 2014 KUKI International Short Film Festival for Children, Berlin 2014 Animasyros International Animation Festival, Ermoupoli 2014 London International Animation Festival, London 2014 Message to Man International Film Festival, St. Petersburg 2014 Animage International Festival of Animation of Pernambuco, Recife 2014 LÉtrange Festival, Paris 2014 Reikäreuna, Orivesi 2014 Fantoche International Animation Film Festival, Baden 2014 Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro/ São Paulo 2014 Lago Film Fest, Revine Lago 2014 Countryside Animafest Cyprus, Kouklia 2014 Fest Anča International Animation Festival, Žilina 2014 Melbourne International Animation Festival, Melbourne 2014 Scratch! International Animation Film Festival, Lecce 2014 Internationales Kurzfilm Festival Hamburg, Hamburg 2014 Zlín Film Festival, Zlín 2014 Golden Kuker International Animation Film Festival, Sofia |
2014 Andorra Kids' Film Festival, Escaldes- Engordany 2014 Chilemonos International Animation Festival, Santiago 2014 KIKI International Film Festival for Children, Zabok 2014 IndieLisboa, Lisbon 2014 VAFI Senior Intl. Children and Youth Animation Film Festival, Varaždin 2014 Stuttgart Festival of Animated Films, Stuttgart (Animated Com Award) 2014 Animatricks Animation Festival, Helsinki 2014 Filmfest Dresden International Short Film Festival, Dresden 2014 Roanne Animation Short Film Festival, Roanne 2014 Cortoons International Short Animated Film Festival of Rome, Rome 2014 HAFF Junior, Utrecth 2014 Athens Animfest, Athens 2014 Minimalen Short Film Festival, Trondheim 2014 Tampere Film Festival, Tampere 2014 Animated Exeter, Exeter 2014 Premiers Plans Film Festival, Angers 2013 Piccolo Festival dell'Animazione, Pordenone-Udine-Trieste-Gorizia 2013 Bogotá Short Film Festival, Bogotá 2013 Animateka, Ljubljana 2013 Anilogue, Budapest 2013 Animated Dreams, Tallinn 2013 Brasil Stop Motion, Recife 2013 Leeds International Film Festival, Leeds 2013 Libelula Animation Festival, Barcelona 2013 ReAnimania, Yerevan 2013 Helsinki Short Film Festival, Helsinki 2013 Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Fredrikstad 2013 Multivision International Festival of Animation Arts, St. Petersburg 2013 Animae Caribe Animation and Digital Media Festival, Trinidad & Tobaco 2013 Stoptrik International Film Festival, Niepołomice 2013 Stop Motion Montreal, Montreal 2013 anim'est IAFF, Bucharest (Special Jury Program) 2013 BALKANIMA European Animated Film Festival, Belgrade 2013 International Animation Festival FIA, Montevideo 2013 Helsinki International Film Festival Love & Anarchy, Helsinki 2013 Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Seoul (World Premiere) |
Awards:
2013 Special Mention, Animasyros International Animation Festival, Ermoupoli
2012 Best Graduation Film / Prize Gaston Roch, Cinanima, Espinho
2012 Brain Tap Award, Animated Dreams, Tallinn
2012 Special Mention, Bradford Animation Festival, Bradford
2012 Grand Prix, BANJALUKA International Animated Film Festival, Banja Luka
2012 Best Student Film, anim'est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest
2012 Mention, Animatou International Animated Film Festival, Geneva
2012 European New Talent Award, Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, Bristol
2012 Diploma in the Graduation Film Category, The International Animated Film Festival KROK, St. Petersburg-Moscow
2012 High Risk Award, Fantoche International Animation Film Festival, Baden
2012 Special Jury Mention in the Parallel Competition "No Anesthesia" nomination, Open Cinema International Short and Animation Film Festival, St.Petersburg
2012 Best in Show, Animation Block Party, New York
2012 Special Mention of the Jury to the Best International Animation Film, Lago Film Fest, Revine Lago
2012 Grand Prize School & Graduation Short Films, SICAF Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Seoul
2012 Dušan Vukotić Award, Animafest Zagreb, Zagreb
2012 Peperbus Award, Zwolle Animation Film Festival, Zwolle
2012 Special Mention, Anifilm International Festival of Animated Films, Třeboň
2012 Best Animation, sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Potsdam
2012 Special Mention of the International Youth Jury, Filmfest Dresden, Dresden
2012 Second Prize European Student Film, HAFF Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht
2012 Best Student Short Film Award, Anima, Brussels
2011 2nd Award in International Competition “Whole Wide World”, ISSF zubrOFFka, Białystok
2011 Best Nordic Baltic Student Film, Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Fredrikstad
2011 Sponsor Award FedEx Prize, PISAF, Puchon
2011 Special Award, Animation Volda, Volda
2013 Special Mention, Animasyros International Animation Festival, Ermoupoli
2012 Best Graduation Film / Prize Gaston Roch, Cinanima, Espinho
2012 Brain Tap Award, Animated Dreams, Tallinn
2012 Special Mention, Bradford Animation Festival, Bradford
2012 Grand Prix, BANJALUKA International Animated Film Festival, Banja Luka
2012 Best Student Film, anim'est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest
2012 Mention, Animatou International Animated Film Festival, Geneva
2012 European New Talent Award, Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, Bristol
2012 Diploma in the Graduation Film Category, The International Animated Film Festival KROK, St. Petersburg-Moscow
2012 High Risk Award, Fantoche International Animation Film Festival, Baden
2012 Special Jury Mention in the Parallel Competition "No Anesthesia" nomination, Open Cinema International Short and Animation Film Festival, St.Petersburg
2012 Best in Show, Animation Block Party, New York
2012 Special Mention of the Jury to the Best International Animation Film, Lago Film Fest, Revine Lago
2012 Grand Prize School & Graduation Short Films, SICAF Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Seoul
2012 Dušan Vukotić Award, Animafest Zagreb, Zagreb
2012 Peperbus Award, Zwolle Animation Film Festival, Zwolle
2012 Special Mention, Anifilm International Festival of Animated Films, Třeboň
2012 Best Animation, sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Potsdam
2012 Special Mention of the International Youth Jury, Filmfest Dresden, Dresden
2012 Second Prize European Student Film, HAFF Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht
2012 Best Student Short Film Award, Anima, Brussels
2011 2nd Award in International Competition “Whole Wide World”, ISSF zubrOFFka, Białystok
2011 Best Nordic Baltic Student Film, Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Fredrikstad
2011 Sponsor Award FedEx Prize, PISAF, Puchon
2011 Special Award, Animation Volda, Volda
Screenings:
2014 Tabor Film Festival, Tabor 2013 Animae Caribe Animation and Digital Media Festival, Trinidad & Tobaco 2013 Milwaukee Film Festival, Milwaukee 2013 Canterbury Anifest, Canterbury 2013 Animasyros International Animation Festival, Ermoupoli 2013 TAAFI Toronto Animation Arts Festival International, Toronto 2013 Formentera Film, Formentera 2013 Chilemonos International Animation Festival, Santiago 2013 VAFI Senior Intl. Children and Youth Animation Film Festival, Varaždin 2013 Animatricks Animation Festival, Helsinki 2013 New York International Children’s Film Festival, New York 2013 Go Short International Short Film Festival, Nijmegen 2013 Tehran International Animation Festival, Tehran, Iran 2013 Watersprite - The Cambridge International Student Film Festival,Cambridge 2013 Ffresh - The Student Moving Image Festival of Wales, Wrexham 2013 Flickerfest International Short Film Festival, Sydney 2012 Rencontres Henri Langlois International Film Schools Festival, Poitiers 2012 International Short Film Festival Leuven, Leuven 2012 Animpact Animation Festival Max, Seoul 2012 Les Sommets du cinéma d'animation de Montreal, Montreal 2012 Du grain à démoudre, Gonfreville l'Orcher 2012 Certamen Internacional de Cortos Ciudad de Soria, Soria 2012 Flensburger Kurtzfilmtage, Flensburg 2012 EUShorts Festival, Budapest 2012 Animated Dreams, Tallinn 2012 Brest European Short Film Festival, Brest 2012 Interfilm International Short Film Festival, Berlin 2012 Cinanima, Espinho 2012 Bradford Animation Festival, Bradford 2012 Alcine, Alcalá de Henares 2012 Mecal Chile Latin American International Film Festival, Santiago de Chile 2012 KLIK! Amsterdam Animation Festival, Amsterdam 2012 Big Cartoon Festival, Moscow 2012 Multivision International Festival of Animation Arts, St. Petersburg 2012 London International Animation Festival, London 2012 GIRAF Animation Festival, Calgary 2012 FLIP International Animation Festival, Wolverhampton 2012 CutOut Fest, Querétaro 2012 Platform International Animation Festival, Los Angeles 2012 Primanima World Festival of First Animations, Budaörs 2012 International Young Filmmakers Festival of Granada, Granada 2012 Court Métrange, Rennes 2012 BANJALUKA International Animated Film Festival, Banja Luka 2012 La Boca del Lobo International Film Festival, Madrid 2012 Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation, Wiesbaden 2012 Bunter Hund – International Short Film Festival Munich, Munich 2012 Comedy Cluj International Film Festival, Cluj-Napoca 2012 I've Seen Films International Film Festival, Milan 2012 Mercado 3D Wire, Segovia 2012 Animatou International Animated Film Festival, Geneva 2012 anim'est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest 2012 BALKANIMA European Animated Film Festival, Belgrade 2012 Animage International Festival of Animation of Pernambuco, Recife/Olinda 2012 Open St. Petersburg Student Film Festival Beginning, St. Petersburg 2012 Nordisk Panorama, Oulu 2012 Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, Bristol 2012 Belo Horizonte International Film Festival, Belo Horizonte |
2012 The International Animated Film Festival KROK, St. Petersburg - Moscow 2012 Animacursed, Rio de Janeiro 2012 World Festival of Animated Film, Varna 2012 Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market, Sapporo 2012 Short Shorts Film Festival México, Mexico City 2012 Lola Kenya Screen, Nairobi 2012 Fantoche International Animation Film Festival, Baden 2012 Reikäreuna, Orivesi 2012 Fresh Film Fest, Prague 2012 OFF Odense International Film Festival, Odense 2012 New Zealand International Film Festival, around New Zealand 2012 Open Cinema Intl. Short and Animation Film Festival,St. Petersburg 2012 Animation Block Party, New York 2012 Lago Film Fest, Revine Lago 2012 Cartoon Club, Rimini 2012 Countryside Animafest Cyprus, Prastio Avdimou Village 2012 SICAF Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Seoul 2012 Fest Anča International Animation Festival, Žilina 2012 Melbourne International Animation Festival, Melbourne 2012 Annecy International Animation Festival, Annecy 2012 Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival, Tel Aviv 2012 Animafest Zagreb, Zagreb 2012 International Short Film Festival of Torrelavega, Torrelavega 2012 Zwolle Animation Film Festival, Zwolle 2012 Australian International Animation Festival, Wagga Wagga 2012 Stuttgart Festival of Animated Films, Stuttgart 2012 Curtocircuito International Short Film Festival, Santiago de Compostela 2012 Anifilm International Festival of Animated Films, Třeboň 2012 IndieLisboa, Lisbon 2012 International Festival of Animated Films AniFest, Teplice/Duchcov 2012 sehsüchte International Student Film Festival, Potsdam 2012 KISFF Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Kyiv 2012 Filmfest Dresden International Short Film Festival, Dresden 2012 Mecal International Short Film Festival, Barcelona 2012 Festival de Cine de Lanzarote, Lanzarote 2012 Garanti Mini Bank International Children's Film Festival, Konya/Aksaray 2012 Kinos Short Film Festival, Lahti 2012 HAFF Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht 2012 Roanne Animation Short Film Festival Ciné-court animé, Roanne 2012 Minimalen Short Film Festival, Trondheim 2012 Cortoons International Short Animated Film Festival of Rome, Rome 2012 Tampere Film Festival, Tampere 2012 Athens Animfest, Athens 2012 Animac, Lleida 2012 Anima, Brussels 2012 Arctic and Fabulous Film Festival, Jyväskylä 2012 International Short Film Festival Clermont-Ferrand, Clermont-Ferrand 2012 Premiers Plans Film Festival, Angers 2011 International Short Film Festival zubrOFFka, Białystok 2011 Animateka, Ljubljana 2011 Anilogue, Budapest /Vienna 2011 Istanbul Animation Festival, Istanbul 2011 Helsinki Short Film Festival, Helsinki 2011 Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Fredrikstad 2011 PISAF, Puchon 2011 Animation Volda, Volda 2011 Helsinki International Film Festival Love & Anarchy, Helsinki |
|
Katiska (The Trap) 2008A heartwarmingly shivering story of a girl, her father and a fish. Puppet animation, 4'33 min. Directed by Joni Männistö, JP Saari, Janne Kukkonen and Mikko Korhonen. |
Awards:
2010 Audience Award, Reikäreuna, Orivesi
2010 Audience Award, Reikäreuna, Orivesi
Screenings:
2010 IAF Istanbul, Istanbul 2010 Flip Animation Festival, Wolverhampton 2010 Golden Kuker IAFF, Sofia 2010 Cartoon Club, Rimini 2010 Reikäreuna, Orivesi 2010 Krok IAFF, Nizhny Novgorod-Volgograd 2010 Sardinia Film Festival, Sassari 2010 Lola Kenya Screen, Nairobi 2010 Ostia Film Fest, Ostia (Rome) 2010 Blue Sea Film Festival, Rauma 2010 MIAF, Melbourne 2010 Golden Knight IFF, Moskow 2010 Cartoons on the Bay, Portofino/Rapallo/Santa Margherita Ligure 2009 Cortoons ISAFF, Rome 2009 Animarte Festival, Viña del Mar/Mendoza/Buenos Aires 2009 Animateka IAFF, Ljubljana 2009 Anilogue, Budapest 2009 Kettupäivät, Helsinki |
2009 Arktisen Upeeta, Jyväskylä 2009 FIA Stockholm, Stockholm 2009 PISAF, Puchon 2009 Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Fredrikstad 2009 Brest European Short Film Festival, Brest 2009 Animatricks, Helsinki 2009 International Children’s Film Festival GALICJA, Krakow 2009 Eksjö Animation Festival, Eksjö 2009 Animadrid, Madrid 2009 Klik! Amsterdam Animation Festival 2009 Fest Anca, Žilina 2009 Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro/ São Paulo 2009 LIAF, London 2009 AniFest, Teplice 2009 Lucca Animation, Lucca 2009 Suomalaisen elokuvan festivaali, Turku 2009 Minimalen, Trondheim 2009 Tampereen elokuvajuhlat, Tampere |